GDPR and POPIA Compliance Training

Introduction

Ensure your organization is fully compliant with data protection regulations with our “GDPR and POPIA Compliance Training” course. Designed for professionals handling personal data, this training provides comprehensive guidance on understanding, implementing, and maintaining compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Overview

Data protection regulations such as GDPR and POPIA set strict standards for the collection, storage, and processing of personal information. This training offers a detailed exploration of these regulations, covering key requirements, principles, and best practices to safeguard individuals’ privacy rights and mitigate legal risks for your organization.

Audience

This course is ideal for:

Course Outline

Introduction to GDPR and POPIA:

  • Overview of GDPR and POPIA, including scope, principles, and key terminology.
  • Understanding the similarities and differences between the two regulations.

Legal Framework and Requirements:

  • Detailed examination of the legal requirements and obligations under GDPR and POPIA.
  • Understanding data subjects’ rights and organizations’ responsibilities.

Data Processing Principles:

  • Exploring the principles of lawfulness, fairness, and transparency in data processing.
  • Requirements for data minimization, purpose limitation, and data accuracy.

Data Security and Protection Measures:

  • Best practices for ensuring the security and integrity of personal data.
  • Implementing technical and organizational measures to prevent data breaches.

Consent and Data Subject Rights:

  • Obtaining and managing consent for data processing activities.
  • Fulfilling data subjects’ rights, including access, rectification, and erasure requests.

Data Breach Management:

  • Developing and implementing procedures for detecting, reporting, and responding to data breaches.
  • Requirements for notifying supervisory authorities and affected data subjects.

Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs):

  • Conducting PIAs to assess and mitigate risks associated with data processing activities.
  • Integrating PIAs into organizational processes and decision-making.

Training and Awareness:

  • Educating employees on their roles and responsibilities in ensuring GDPR and POPIA compliance.
  • Creating a culture of data protection awareness and accountability.

Expectations

Participants will:

  • Gain a thorough understanding of GDPR and POPIA regulations and their implications for organizational practices.
  • Learn practical strategies for implementing compliance measures and addressing common challenges.
  • Acquire the knowledge and skills needed to protect personal data effectively and mitigate legal risks.
  1. Promoting equal opportunity and fair treatment in employment through the elimination of unfair discrimination
  2. Implementing affirmative action measures to redress the disadvantages in employment experienced by designated groups, to ensure their equitable representation in all occupational categories and levels in the workforce.’

Welcome to our complete guide on Employment equity and its new 2023 amendments. Right here, we will offer you with clear and concise information about this important new EE legislation, ensuring you understand its motive, key principles, EE changes, Compliance and the obligations it imposes on employers. We will also talk the newest amendments and their impact, retaining you updated with the modern day compliance requirements.

At its core, Employment Equity aims to promote fair and equitable workplaces by addressing systemic discrimination and ensuring equal opportunities for all employees. This Act encourages employers to create inclusive environments where diversity is valued and individuals from designated groups have equal access to employment and advancement opportunities.

With the current amendments, Employment Equity has undergone essential modifications. We are going to delve into those updates, highlighting the important areas affected and the implications for employers. By understanding the amended provisions, you will be better equipped to navigate compliance necessities and ensure your employer meets its obligations. At McDowell Development Institute South Africa ( MDSA ) We believe Employment Equity should be about Transformation, Diversity, Inclusive and Equity.

In terms of the new amendment,

  1. Changes include the introduction of an Employer Equity Certificate of Compliance which companies wishing to participate in state contracts are now required to provide. Companies without an Employment Equity Certificate of Compliance will not be able to receive any points under the Management Control pillar of the B-BBEE scorecard and could be subject to fines and penalties for non-compliance with the Employment Equity Act. Management Control has traditionally been the pillar that all sectors struggle the most with.
  2. Sector-specific targets set by the Minister of Employment and Labour ostensibly after consultations with industry over the past 18 months, appear to have been more closely aligned to the BEE scorecard.

The newly amended Employment Equity (EE) Act to aid workplace transformation in SA to come into operation on 01 September 2023

Conclusion

Our GDPR and POPIA Compliance Training equips your organization with the knowledge and tools to navigate the complexities of data protection regulations confidently. By ensuring compliance, you not only protect individuals’ privacy rights but also enhance trust and credibility with your customers and stakeholders.

Request a Quotation

Request a Quote